Make your own free website on

Gina Gogean



all about Gina




competition results


team mates

credits & links


sign guestbook

view guestbook


Gina Gogean was born on the 9th September 1977 in Cimpuri, Romania.

She began gymnastics in 1983.

Gogean's family includes her father Emil, a driving instructor, mother Anica and has a sister named Maricica.

Her favorite personalities are Nadia Comaneci and Carl Lewis.

Gogean adores stamp collecting, music, T.V., movies, reading and shopping.

Her favorite gymnasts beside the great Nadia are Daniela Silivas and Lavinia Milosovici.

Gogean's favorite apparatus is the floor exercise and the least favored one is the uneven bars.

She was named best Romanian athlete in 1994, after winning the European Championships.

She retired in 1998, after a successful competition at the World Cup.





    more about Gogean...

Gina Gogean first started gymnastics when she was 6 years old, at CSS Focsani, coached by Sergiu and Tatiana Popa.

She was the youngest member in the 1992 Romanian Olympic team, qualifying for the All Around final and placed an impressive 6th. At the 1996 Atlanta Oylmpics, she, then 19, bagged the silver medal for the All-Around final, beating team mates Laviina Milosovici and Simona Amanar.

A few months before the 1996 Olympics, Gogean underwent an appendectomy, and her appearance at the Olympics was quite unexpected, and her silver-medal winning performance was even more surprising, but Gogean has always been a consistent and impressive gymnast.

Often criticized for being dull and boring, Gogean expressed that she does not like to externalize her feelings, but holds deep passion for the sport. Her stoic expressions during competitions may not suit many people, but it never fails to impress the judges for she always execute her moves in great style.

After her retirement, Gogean began studying to become a coach. and even spent some time teaching in Scotland. In March 2001, she received her brevet judge diploma.





International Jr. Championships: 1st FX, 4th AA, 4th B, 6th V, 6th UB


Avignon Jr. International: 3rd AA
China Cup: 6th AA
International Championships of Romania: 1st V


Mexico Cup: 1st AA, 1st UB


Balkan Championships: 1st Team, 2nd AA
Champions All:1st AA
European Championships: 1st FX, 2nd AA, 2nd V, 8th UB, 8th B
Gander Memorial: 4th AA
GER-ROM Dual Meet: 1st Team, 6th AA
 Medico Cup: 1st AA, 1st V, 1st B, 1st FX
Olympic Games: 2nd Team, 5th V, 6th AA
 International Championships of Romania: 1st AA
Swiss Cup: 5th Team
World Championships: 7th V, 9th B


Chunichi Cup: 1st B, 2nd AA, 2nd V, 3rd FX, 4th UB

DTB Cup: 1st UB, 2nd V, 2nd B, 2nd FX
French International: 1st FX, 2nd UB
Soapberry World Challenge: 1st AA
Tokyo Cup: 2nd B
World Championships: 2nd AA, 2nd FX, 3rd B, 4th V


Chunichi Cup: 1st AA, 1st V, 2nd UB, 2nd B, 2nd FX
European Championships: 1st AA, 1st Team, 1st B, 3rd FX, 4th V, 8th UB
GBR-ROM Dual Meet: 1st Team, 4th AA
USA-ROM Dual Meet: 1st Team, 2nd AA
Soapberry World Challenge: 1st AA, 1st UB, 1st B, 2nd FX, 3rd V
World Championships: 1st V, 3rd FX, 4th AA
World Team Championships: 1st Team


Chunichi Cup: 1st V, 2nd AA, 2nd UB, 2nd B, 3rd FX
DTB Cup: 1st V, 2nd B, 2nd FX, 4th UB
European Cup: 3rd UB, 5th AA, 5th FX, 5th V
FRA-ROM Dual Meet: 1st Team, 1st AA
GER-ROM Dual Meet: 1st Team, 2nd AA
Ostrava International: 1st AA
International Championships of Romania: 1st FX, 3rd B
World Championships: 1st Team, 1st FX, 3rd V, 14th AA


 European Championships: 1st Team, 2nd FX
 French International: 1st B, 1st FX
 World Championships: 1st V, 1st FX
Messe Cup: 1st Team
Olympic Games: 3rd Team, 2nd AA, 3rd B, 3rd V, 7th FX
DTB Cup: 4th V, 3rd FX, 1st B
Chunichi Cup: 1st AA, 1st V, 2nd B, 1st FX


Thailand Open: 1st V, 1st B
International Team Championships: 1st Team
Tournee des Defis d'Or : 2nd B
Spain vs Romania: 1st Team
 Romanian Nationals: 1st B, 1st FX, 2nd V
 ITA-UKR-ROM: 1st Team, 3rd AA
 World Championships: 1st Team, 4th AA, 3rd V, 1st B, 1st FX
Glasgow Grand Prix: 1st V, 1st FX, 2nd B
DTB Cup: 2nd FX, 3rd V, 1st B
Chunichi Cup: 9th AA
Novgorod the Great: 1st FX
World Class: 1st AA, 1st V, 1st B
Asia vs. Europe: 1st Team
ROM vs GER: 1st Team, 2nd AA
Grand Prix: 1st V, 1st FX, 2nd B
Trophee Massilia: 1st Team, 1st B, 2nd V, 5th FX
French International: 1st B, 6th V, 6th FX, 15th AA


World Cup: 2nd V, 2nd FX, 3rd B