Make your own free website on Tripod.com

Claudia Presacan

 

    about Presacan

home

introduction

biography

competition results

articles

team mates

credits & links

ghent

sign guestbook

view guestbook

Claudia Maria Presacan was born on December 28th, 1979 in Sibiu Romania.

Her family includes, her father, a veterinarian, mother, and 3 siblings, a sister named Alina and 2 brothers, Claudiu and Cristian.

Presacan speaks both Romanian and English.

She most admires former team mate Gina Gogean.

Presacan professes that she has a soft spot for skiing.

Before being coached by Octavian Belu, Presacan was coached by Eliza Stoica.

Presacan retired right after the 2000 Sydney Olympics, and dabbles in rowing for a while as the coxswain.

pictures

                  

  more about presacan

Claudia Presacan, albeit not winning any major All-Around title, has been a consistent and dedicated gymnast, contributing to the success of the Romanian gold winning performances in many international competitions.

An injury kept her out of the 1996 Atlanta Olympics, but she made it to the Sydney Olympics, helping the Romanian team capture the gold medal for team competition and placed fourth for the beam final.

Presacan was the bronze medalist at the 1998 European championships.

Despite having serious anemia, Presacan still went ahead to join her team mates at the Sydney Olympics, but performed well.

Immediately after the Olympics, Presacan retired and went into rowing. She trained as a cox man for a while but stopped after half a year due mainly to disagreement with her club.

 

results

1993

 

International Jr Tournament: 3rd All-Around

 

 

1994

Jr Europeans: 1st FX, 4th V, 7th All-Around

Team Worlds: 1st Team

Joaquin Blume Memorial: 1st All-Around

 

 

1995

Hapoel Games: 2nd All-Around

Worlds: 1st Team

 

 

1997

Hungarian International: 2nd All-Around

nternational of Romania: 1st All-Around

International Team Championships: 1st Team

Thailand Invitaitonal: 3rd Vault, 3rd Uneven Bars, 3rd Floor

Romania vs Spain: 1st Team

Romanian Nationals: 1st All-Around, 1st Uneven Bars, 2nd Floor, 3rd Beam

Italy/Russia/Romania: 1st Team, 2nd All-Around

World Class: 3rd All-Around

Glasgow Grand Prix: 3rd B, 4th UB, 9th V

World Championships: 1st Team, 5th UB, 6th FX, 8th All-Around

ITA/ROM/UKR: 1st Team, 2nd All-Around

ROM vs GER: 1st Team

Trophee Massilia: 1st Team, 5th UB

 

 

1998

International Team Championships: 2nd Team

Euros: 1st Team, 3rd All-Around, 3rd UB

Romanian International: 2nd FX

Arthur Gander Memorial: 2nd All-Around

Copa Gimnastica: 1st Team, 2nd UB, 2nd B, 3rd FX, 4th All-Around

 

 

1999

International Team Championships: 1st Team, 5th All-Around

Romanian International: 1st UB, 2nd All-Around

 

 

2000

Oympics 1st Team, 4th Beam